THE MANAGERBoard of Directors

Mr Soh Kim Soon
Mr Soh Kim Soon
Chairman
Non-Executive Independent Director

Bachelor of Arts (Honours), University of Singapore
Associate, Chartered Institute of Bankers

Date of first appointment as a Director: 20 April 2017
Date of appointment as Chairman: 20 April 2017
Length of service as a Director (as at 31 December 2021): 4 years 8 months

Board committee served on

  • Nominating and Remuneration Committee (Chairman)

Present principal commitments

  • ORIX Investment And Management Private Limited (Chairman)
  • ORIX Leasing Singapore Limited (Chairman)

Background and working experience

  • Senior Managing Director of DBS Bank Ltd. (was with DBS Bank Ltd. from 1971 to 2000 where he held various senior management positions)

Awards

  • Public Service Medal (2007)
  • May Day Award (Friend of Labour) (2012)

Mr Tan Tze Wooi
Mr Tan Tze Wooi
Chief Executive Officer
Executive Non-Independent Director

Bachelor of Accountancy (Honours), Nanyang Technological University of Singapore
Chartered Financial Analyst® and Member, CFA Institute

Date of first appointment as a Director: 1 April 2017
Length of service as a Director (as at 31 December 2021): 4 years 9 months

Board committee served on

  • Executive Committee (Member)

Background and working experience

  • Chief Executive Officer (Designate) of CapitaLand Retail China Trust Management Limited (March 2017)
  • Deputy Chief Executive Officer of CapitaLand Retail China Trust Management Limited (From December 2016 to February 2017)
  • Regional General Manager, North China of CapitaMalls Asia Limited (now known as CapitaLand Mall Asia Limited) (From March 2014 to February 2017)
  • Regional Deputy General Manager, North China of CapitaMalls Asia Limited (From July 2013 to February 2014)
  • General Manager, Investment & Asset Management, North China of CapitaMalls Asia Limited (From September 2011 to July 2013)
  • Deputy Head, Investment & Asset Management of CapitaMalls Asia Limited (From April 2010 to September 2011)
  • Vice President, Investment & Asset Management of CapitaRetail China Trust Management Limited (From October 2008 to December 2014)
  • Senior Manager of CapitaRetail China Trust Management Limited (From January 2007 to September 2008)
  • Senior Manager of CapitaMall Trust Management Limited (From July 2005 to December 2006)
  • Vice President, Wholesale Banking (Real Estate) of Standard Chartered Bank (From 2001 to 2005)
  • Assistant Manager of KPMG (From 1997 to 2001)

Mr Neo Poh Kiat
Mr Neo Poh Kiat
Non-Executive Independent Director

Bachelor of Commerce (Honours), Nanyang University, Singapore

Date of first appointment as a Director: 20 April 2017
Length of service as a Director (as at 31 December 2021): 4 years 8 months

Board committee served on

  • Audit Committee (Chairman)
  • Nominating and Remuneration Committee (Member)

Present directorship in other listed companies

  • China Yuchai International Limited
  • ValueMax Group Limited

Present principal commitment

  • Octagon Advisors (Shanghai) Co Ltd (Managing Director)

Background and working experience

  • Managing Director (Advisory), Octagon Advisors Pte Ltd (From January 2005 to 30 June 2021)
  • Country Officer (China) and Head, Corporate Banking (Greater China) of United Overseas Bank Ltd (From July 2001 to January 2005)
  • General Manager (Leasing and Corporate Services) of Sino Land Co Ltd (From January 1994 to August 1996)
  • Managing Director of DBS Bank Ltd. (was with DBS Bank group of companies from January 1976 to December 1993 and from August 1996 to July 2001 where he held various senior management positions)

Ms Kuan Li Li
Ms Kuan Li Li
Non-Executive Independent Director

Bachelor of Economics, University of Sydney, Australia
Bachelor of Laws, University of Sydney, Australia
Fellow of Australian Society of Certified Practising Accountants

Date of first appointment as a Director: 1 January 2018
Length of service as a Director (as at 31 December 2021): 4 years

Board committee served on

  • Audit Committee (Member)

Present directorship in other listed company

  • RH Petrogas Limited

Present principal commitments

  • CPA Australia Ltd’s Skills-Future Committee (Member)
  • Legal Inquiry Panel of Singapore (Member)
  • Salvia Investment Pte Ltd (Director)
  • Valuation Review Board of Singapore (Member)
  • WWF-World Wide Fund for Nature (Singapore) Limited (Audit, Risk and Finance Committee Member)

Background and working experience

  • Chief Financial Officer of ABB Pte. Ltd. (From January 2018 to January 2019)
  • Chief Executive Officer of Barclays Merchant Bank (Singapore) Ltd (From June 2014 to December 2017)
  • Chief Executive Officer of Barclays Capital Futures (Singapore) Private Limited (From June 2014 to December 2017)
  • Country Head and Chief Operating Officer of Barclays Bank PLC (From April 2014 to December 2017)
  • Head of Tax, Asia Pacific of Barclays Capital Services Limited Singapore Branch (From October 2004 to March 2014)

Professor Ong Seow Eng
Professor Ong Seow Eng
Non-Executive Independent Director

Bachelor of Science (Estate Management) (First Class Honour), National University of Singapore
Master in Business (Finance), Indiana University, USA
PhD in Finance, Indiana University
Chartered Financial Analyst® and Member, CFA Institute

Date of first appointment as a Director: 1 January 2022

Board committee served on

  • Audit Committee (Member)

Present principal commitments
  • National University of Singapore (Professor of Real Estate)

Background and working experience

  • Assessor, Land Acquisition Appeals Board (From 2020 to present)
  • Vice President, Investment Management, Overseas Union Bank (From 1991 to 1992)
  • Senior Investment Officer, Equities, Government of Singapore Investment Corporation (GIC) (From 1986 to 1990)
  • Assessor, Property Tax, Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (From 1984 to 1986)

Mr Mr Puah Tze Shyang
Ms Tay Hwee Pio
Non-Executive Independent Director

Member, Institute of Singapore Chartered Accountants
Fellow, Association of Chartered Certified Accountants

Date of first appointment as a Director: 1 May 2022

Board committees served on

  • Audit Committee (Member)

Background and working experience

  • Chief Financial Officer, Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd (From May 2012 to July 2021)
  • Member of Financial Reporting Technical Advisory Panel, Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (From April 2015 to October 2019)
  • Chief Financial Officer, Frasers Property Limited, China (From November 2008 to April 2012)
  • Financial Controller, Frasers Property Limited, China (From October 2006 to October 2008)
  • Senior Finance Manager, Keppel Land Limited, Shanghai (From December 2002 to September 2006)

Mr Mr Puah Tze Shyang
Mr Puah Tze Shyang
Non-Executive Non-Independent Director

Master of Engineering (First Class Honours) Degree in Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine, University of London, UK
Executive Master of Business Administration (Honours) Degree, The University of Chicago Booth School of Business, USA

Date of first appointment as a Director: 26 October 2021
Length of service as a Director (as at 31 December 2021): 2 months

Board committees served on

  • Executive Committee (Member)

Present principal commitments

  • CapitaLand Investment Limited, China (Chief Executive Officer)

Background and working experience

  • Chief Executive Officer, Investment & Portfolio Management, China, CapitaLand Group (From July 2019 to September 2021)
  • Chief Investment Officer, China, CapitaLand Group, (From April 2015 to June 2019)
  • Chief Executive Officer, CapitaLand Township (From April 2011 to March 2015)

Mr Lim Cho Pin Andrew Geoffrey
Mr Lim Cho Pin Andrew Geoffrey
Non-Executive Non-Independent Director

Bachelor of Commerce (Economics), University of Toronto, Canada
Master in Business Administration, Rotman School of Business, University of Toronto, Canada
Chartered Financial Analyst® and Member, CFA Institute

Date of first appointment as a Director: 1 January 2018
Length of service as a Director (as at 31 December 2021): 4 years

Board committees served on

  • Nominating and Remuneration Committee (Member)
  • Executive Committee (Member)

Present directorships in other listed companies

  • Ascendas Funds Management (S) Limited (manager of Ascendas Real Estate Investment Trust)
  • Ascott Business Trust Management Pte. Ltd. (trustee-manager of Ascott Business Trust)
  • Ascott Residence Trust Management Limited (manager of Ascott Real Estate Investment Trust)
  • CapitaLand Integrated Commercial Trust Management Limited (manager of CapitaLand Integrated Commercial Trust)
  • CapitaLand Malaysia REIT Management Sdn. Bhd. (formerly known as CapitaLand Malaysia Mall REIT Management Sdn. Bhd.) (manager of CapitaLand Malaysia Trust)

Present principal commitments

  • Accounting for Sustainability Circle of Practice (Member)
  • CapitaLand Investment Limited (Group Chief Financial Officer)
  • Institute of Singapore Chartered Accountants’ CFO Committee (Member)
  • Sports Singapore (Singapore Sports Council) (Director and Chairman of Audit Committee)

Past directorships in other listed companies held over the preceding three years

  • CapitaLand Commercial Trust Management Limited (manager of CapitaLand Commercial Trust1)
  • CapitaLand Mall Trust Management Limited (manager of CapitaLand Mall Trust) (from 1 May 2017 to 9 October 2019)

Background and working experience

  • President of Real Estate Investment Trust Association of Singapore (REITAS) (From 4 May 2018 to 25 September 2020)
  • Group Chief Financial Officer (Designate) of CapitaLand Limited (From 25 November 2016 to 31 December 2016)
  • Managing Director and Head of SEA Coverage Advisory of HSBC Global Banking (From January 2016 to December 2016)
  • Managing Director and Head of SEA Real Estate of HSBC Global Banking (From January 2015 to December 2015)
  • Managing Director, SEA Investment Banking of HSBC Global Banking (From April 2013 to December 2014)
  • Director, SEA Investment Banking of HSBC Global Banking (From April 2010 to March 2013)
  • Associate Director, Investment Banking of HSBC Global Banking (From April 2007 to March 2010)
  • Associate, Investment Banking of HSBC Global Banking (From July 2004 to March 2007)

  1. Delisted from the Official List of the SGX-ST on 3 November 2020.
BACK TO TOP